fbpx

We protect you

Privacy policy

Basic information

1.1. Document content. This privacy policy describes how we process personal information from visitors, e-commerce customers and others. Here, you will find out what personal data we process, why and on what basis we do so, to whom we transfer it and what rights you have in connection with their processing. All processing of personal data takes place in accordance with the General Regulation of the European Union No. 2016/679, on the protection of personal data, usually referred to as GDPR.

Why and how do we process your personal data?

2.1. Website operation. If you visit our website, we process your personal data to ensure its proper functioning based on our legitimate interest in providing our services via the Internet.

2.2. Improving and developing our services. We also process your personal data for the purpose of measuring website traffic and creating statistics and records that serve us to evaluate and develop our services, based on our legitimate interest in monitoring website traffic and developing and optimizing our services.

2.3. Finding out your satisfaction. To determine your satisfaction with our services, we process your personal information based on our legitimate interest in finding out your feedback.

2.4. Security and testing. To protect our website and all other services from cyber-attacks and fraud, as well as to evaluate new functionalities and changes,

we process your personal data based on our legitimate interest in securing and improving our services.

2.5. Legal protection and internal control. We process your personal data based on our legitimate interests to protect legal claims and our internal records and control.

2.6. Sending business messages to customers. If we obtain electronic contact details from you in connection with an order or our services, we may also process your personal data for the purpose of further offering our goods and services through commercial communications based on our legitimate interest in our promotion, unless you have declined to do so.

2.7. Sending business communications by consent. Based on your consent, we process your personal data for the purpose of sending business messages.

2.8. Online advertising. We may process personal information to serve you customized ads on our website and third-party websites based on our legitimate interest in our promotion.

2.9. Fulfillment of our legal obligations. We also process your personal data for the purposes and based on the fulfillment of our legal obligations connected with the provision of information to public authorities.

2.10. Fulfillment and conclusion of contracts. We process your personal data based on and for the purpose of fulfilling our obligations arising from the agreements concluded between us and you and for the conclusion of these agreements. In addition, we may process personal data of recipients and other recipients of goods and other potential services.

2.11. Customer support. To process your order requirements, we process your personal data based on the obligation to fulfill the contracts concluded between us and you and to enter these contracts. When processing other requests, we process your personal data based on our legitimate interest in providing our services of providing adequate support.

2.12. Storage time. We store personal data only for the time strictly necessary to achieve the stated purposes of personal data processing. We will destroy personal data immediately after the purpose of processing has ceased. Usually, we retain personal data for the duration of the limitation period (normally 3 years) and one year after its expiration, considering claims made at the end of the limitation period. In addition, the following special storage periods apply:

2.12.1. In the case of court and other proceedings, we process your personal data to the extent necessary for the duration of such proceedings and the remaining part of the limitation period after its termination.

2.12.2. We process your personal data for sending business messages to customers until you refuse to send business messages.

2.12.3. We process your personal data for the purpose of sending commercial communications with your consent until you revoke your prior consent to the processing of personal data.

2.12.4. To fulfill our legal obligations, we process personal data for the time necessary to fulfill these obligations.

To whom do we pass your personal data?

3.1. Processors. For the processing of personal data, we also use the services of other entities in the position of processors who process personal data only in accordance with our instructions. These are in particular:

3.1.1. 3.1.2. 3.1.3. 3.1.4.

3.2. Administrators. Administrators:

IT service providers and other technology suppliers, operators of analytical and marketing tools, communication tool providers,
customer satisfaction program operators.

You can make your personal data available to other entities as administrators

our contractors, in particular carriers and payment system operators, 3.2.2. operators of advertising systems and social networks.

3.3. Transmission outside the EU. In some cases, your personal data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area, either based on a decision on adequate protection under Article 45 of the GDPR, appropriate safeguards under Article 46 of the GDPR, or an exemption under Article 49 of the GDPR.

Your rights

4.1. Rights of the personal data subject. Regarding your personal data, you have the right to:

4.1.1. request the correction of inaccurate or out-of-date personal data, so that if you find that the personal data, we process about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to correct or supplement it without undue delay,

4.1.2. request confirmation that processing is taking place and, if so, information concerning such processing to the extent set out in Article 15 of the GDPR, as well as a copy of the processed data (we are entitled to charge a fee for additional copies to cover necessary costs),

4.1.3. in some cases, you have the right to have your personal data deleted. We will delete your personal data without undue delay if we no longer need it for the purposes for which we processed it, or if you exercise your right to object to the processing and we find that we no longer have or have no such legitimate interests that would justify such processing. shows that the processing of personal data conducted by us has ceased to comply with binding regulations. However, this right does not apply if the processing of your personal data is still necessary for the fulfillment of our legal obligation, for the purposes of archiving, scientific or historical research or for statistical purposes, or for determining, enforcing, or defending our legal claims.

4.1.4. exercise the right to restrict the processing of personal data. This right to you

3.2.1.
payment system providers,

allows you in certain cases to request that your personal data are marked and that this data not be subject to any further processing operations – in this case, however, not forever (as in the case of the right of erasure), but for a limited period. We must limit the processing of personal data if you deny the accuracy of personal data before we agree on what data is correct, or if we process your personal data without a sufficient legal basis (e.g. beyond what we have to process), but you will only give priority to their restrictions (ego if you expect us to provide us with such data in the future), or we no longer need personal data for the above processing purposes, but you request it to determine, enforce or defend your legal claims, or object to processing and we, for the period we save, if your objection is justified, we are obliged to limit the processing of your personal data.

4.1.5. request the transfer of personal data in cases of processing with your consent or based on a contract,

4.1.6. raise an objection to the processing of personal data which takes place based on our legitimate interest. We will stop processing your personal data unless we have good legitimate reasons to continue such processing. In the event of an objection to marketing activities, we will terminate these activities in any case,

4.1.7. at any time to express your disagreement with the processing of your personal data for the purpose of sending commercial communications, just as you may revoke your previous consent to the processing of personal data for any other purpose, unless the processing is for the fulfillment of our contractual obligations or other purposes arising from our legitimate interests.

4.2. Manner of exercising rights. You can exercise your rights in one of the following ways: 4.2.1. by email at our email address.

4.3. The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. If you become convinced that the processing of your personal data has violated the GDPR on our part, you have the right to file a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection, which is located at Lt. Col. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7 (http://www.uoou.cz).

Cookies

5.1. Files stored on your device for later access (temporary files). Our website may use cookie technology (and other technologies on a similar principle, such as Web Storage). This means that we store small data files in a dedicated space in your device’s memory, which allows us to provide you with the service and further improve it. For simplicity, we will refer to all these technologies as “cookies”.

5.2. Cookies necessary to provide the service. Some cookies are technologically necessary to provide the service. This means that their storage cannot be avoided while maintaining the functionality of the service. These are cookies for:

5.2.1. saving your choices in connection with the order,

5.2.2. saving web settings,

5.2.3. ensuring IT security.

5.3. Other types of cookies. We store some cookies so that we can provide you with a service of better quality and more tailored to your preferences. As part of this, we may store cookies on your device:

5.3.1. to ensure the analysis of traffic and use of the website, incl. third party cookies,

5.3.2. for advertising purposes to display advertising on our and other sites tailored to your needs, incl. third party cookies,

5.3.3. providing connections to social networks, incl. third party cookies, 5.3.4. to tailor our site to you,
5.3.5. to determine your geographical location.

5.4. Cookie storage settings. You can set the use of cookies on our website within the relevant options of your device, for example by blocking cookies if you do not agree with their use on our website. If you use this option, you acknowledge that some parts of the service may not work correctly.

Our goal is to develop and manufacture medical devices that will strengthen not only your physical health, but also your self-confidence

Pages

We protect you

Privacy policy

Basic information

1.1. Document content. This privacy policy describes how we process personal information from visitors, e-commerce customers and others. Here, you will find out what personal data we process, why and on what basis we do so, to whom we transfer it and what rights you have in connection with their processing. All processing of personal data takes place in accordance with the General Regulation of the European Union No. 2016/679, on the protection of personal data, usually referred to as GDPR.

1.2. Our position. All described activities of personal data processing are performed in the position of administrator by the business company GP novum s.r.o., with its registered office at Riegrova 1756/51, 37001 České Budějovice, ID number 28155483, entered in the Commercial Register kept by the Regional Court in České Budějovice, section c, insert 20704, VAT number CZ28155483 (for better clarity, hereinafter referred to as “we”). This means that we determine the purposes described below for which we collect your personal data, determine the means of processing and are responsible for its proper execution.

1.3. Scope of personal data processing. The personal data we process are: 1.3.1. identification data (especially name and surname or identification number and

tax identification number in case of entrepreneurs),
1.3.2. contact details (especially address, e-mail address and telephone number),

1.3.3. data on orders and transactions (especially ordered goods and services, selected method of payment and transport and other information related to the order),

1.3.4. data on mutual communication (especially content and other data related to communication between us and you),

1.3.5. registration and settings data (especially data associated with your user account, if you register with us, and data on the settings of our services),

1.3.6. data about the use of our website (especially IP address, data about your device, data obtained using cookies or data about what you do on our website).

Why and how do we process your personal data?

2.1. Website operation. If you visit our website, we process your personal data to ensure its proper functioning based on our legitimate interest in providing our services via the Internet.

2.2. Improving and developing our services. We also process your personal data for the purpose of measuring website traffic and creating statistics and records that serve us to evaluate and develop our services, based on our legitimate interest in monitoring website traffic and developing and optimizing our services.

2.3. Finding out your satisfaction. To determine your satisfaction with our services, we process your personal information based on our legitimate interest in finding out your feedback.

2.4. Security and testing. To protect our website and all other services from cyber-attacks and fraud, as well as to evaluate new functionalities and changes,

we process your personal data based on our legitimate interest in securing and improving our services.

2.5. Legal protection and internal control. We process your personal data based on our legitimate interests to protect legal claims and our internal records and control.

2.6. Sending business messages to customers. If we obtain electronic contact details from you in connection with an order or our services, we may also process your personal data for the purpose of further offering our goods and services through commercial communications based on our legitimate interest in our promotion, unless you have declined to do so.

2.7. Sending business communications by consent. Based on your consent, we process your personal data for the purpose of sending business messages.

2.8. Online advertising. We may process personal information to serve you customized ads on our website and third-party websites based on our legitimate interest in our promotion.

2.9. Fulfillment of our legal obligations. We also process your personal data for the purposes and based on the fulfillment of our legal obligations connected with the provision of information to public authorities.

2.10. Fulfillment and conclusion of contracts. We process your personal data based on and for the purpose of fulfilling our obligations arising from the agreements concluded between us and you and for the conclusion of these agreements. In addition, we may process personal data of recipients and other recipients of goods and other potential services.

2.11. Customer support. To process your order requirements, we process your personal data based on the obligation to fulfill the contracts concluded between us and you and to enter these contracts. When processing other requests, we process your personal data based on our legitimate interest in providing our services of providing adequate support.

2.12. Storage time. We store personal data only for the time strictly necessary to achieve the stated purposes of personal data processing. We will destroy personal data immediately after the purpose of processing has ceased. Usually, we retain personal data for the duration of the limitation period (normally 3 years) and one year after its expiration, considering claims made at the end of the limitation period. In addition, the following special storage periods apply:

2.12.1. In the case of court and other proceedings, we process your personal data to the extent necessary for the duration of such proceedings and the remaining part of the limitation period after its termination.

2.12.2. We process your personal data for sending business messages to customers until you refuse to send business messages.

2.12.3. We process your personal data for the purpose of sending commercial communications with your consent until you revoke your prior consent to the processing of personal data.

2.12.4. To fulfill our legal obligations, we process personal data for the time necessary to fulfill these obligations.

To whom do we pass your personal data?

3.1. Processors. For the processing of personal data, we also use the services of other entities in the position of processors who process personal data only in accordance with our instructions. These are in particular:

3.1.1. 3.1.2. 3.1.3. 3.1.4.

3.2. Administrators. Administrators:

IT service providers and other technology suppliers, operators of analytical and marketing tools, communication tool providers,
customer satisfaction program operators.

You can make your personal data available to other entities as administrators

our contractors, in particular carriers and payment system operators, 3.2.2. operators of advertising systems and social networks.

3.3. Transmission outside the EU. In some cases, your personal data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area, either based on a decision on adequate protection under Article 45 of the GDPR, appropriate safeguards under Article 46 of the GDPR, or an exemption under Article 49 of the GDPR.

Your rights

4.1. Rights of the personal data subject. Regarding your personal data, you have the right to:

4.1.1. request the correction of inaccurate or out-of-date personal data, so that if you find that the personal data, we process about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to correct or supplement it without undue delay,

4.1.2. request confirmation that processing is taking place and, if so, information concerning such processing to the extent set out in Article 15 of the GDPR, as well as a copy of the processed data (we are entitled to charge a fee for additional copies to cover necessary costs),

4.1.3. in some cases, you have the right to have your personal data deleted. We will delete your personal data without undue delay if we no longer need it for the purposes for which we processed it, or if you exercise your right to object to the processing and we find that we no longer have or have no such legitimate interests that would justify such processing. shows that the processing of personal data conducted by us has ceased to comply with binding regulations. However, this right does not apply if the processing of your personal data is still necessary for the fulfillment of our legal obligation, for the purposes of archiving, scientific or historical research or for statistical purposes, or for determining, enforcing, or defending our legal claims.

4.1.4. exercise the right to restrict the processing of personal data. This right to you

3.2.1.
payment system providers,

allows you in certain cases to request that your personal data are marked and that this data not be subject to any further processing operations – in this case, however, not forever (as in the case of the right of erasure), but for a limited period. We must limit the processing of personal data if you deny the accuracy of personal data before we agree on what data is correct, or if we process your personal data without a sufficient legal basis (e.g. beyond what we have to process), but you will only give priority to their restrictions (ego if you expect us to provide us with such data in the future), or we no longer need personal data for the above processing purposes, but you request it to determine, enforce or defend your legal claims, or object to processing and we, for the period we save, if your objection is justified, we are obliged to limit the processing of your personal data.

4.1.5. request the transfer of personal data in cases of processing with your consent or based on a contract,

4.1.6. raise an objection to the processing of personal data which takes place based on our legitimate interest. We will stop processing your personal data unless we have good legitimate reasons to continue such processing. In the event of an objection to marketing activities, we will terminate these activities in any case,

4.1.7. at any time to express your disagreement with the processing of your personal data for the purpose of sending commercial communications, just as you may revoke your previous consent to the processing of personal data for any other purpose, unless the processing is for the fulfillment of our contractual obligations or other purposes arising from our legitimate interests.

4.2. Manner of exercising rights. You can exercise your rights in one of the following ways: 4.2.1. by email at our email address.

4.3. The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. If you become convinced that the processing of your personal data has violated the GDPR on our part, you have the right to file a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection, which is located at Lt. Col. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7 (http://www.uoou.cz).

Cookies

5.1. Files stored on your device for later access (temporary files). Our website may use cookie technology (and other technologies on a similar principle, such as Web Storage). This means that we store small data files in a dedicated space in your device’s memory, which allows us to provide you with the service and further improve it. For simplicity, we will refer to all these technologies as “cookies”.

5.2. Cookies necessary to provide the service. Some cookies are technologically necessary to provide the service. This means that their storage cannot be avoided while maintaining the functionality of the service. These are cookies for:

5.2.1. saving your choices in connection with the order,

5.2.2. saving web settings,

5.2.3. ensuring IT security.

5.3. Other types of cookies. We store some cookies so that we can provide you with a service of better quality and more tailored to your preferences. As part of this, we may store cookies on your device:

5.3.1. to ensure the analysis of traffic and use of the website, incl. third party cookies,

5.3.2. for advertising purposes to display advertising on our and other sites tailored to your needs, incl. third party cookies,

5.3.3. providing connections to social networks, incl. third party cookies, 5.3.4. to tailor our site to you,
5.3.5. to determine your geographical location.

5.4. Cookie storage settings. You can set the use of cookies on our website within the relevant options of your device, for example by blocking cookies if you do not agree with their use on our website. If you use this option, you acknowledge that some parts of the service may not work correctly.

Our goal is to develop and manufacture medical devices that will strengthen not only your physical health, but also your self-confidence

Links

Pay simple